Privacy Policy

We at SEMOS Hosting respect your privacy, understand that it is important to you and that you care about how your information is used.

This policy explains when, why, and how we collect personal information from people who visit our site, fulfill an order form, and contract the use of any of our services or products, or who request us to contact them or contact us in any other way. These policies also detail the conditions under which we may disclose this information to others and how we care about their security.

Please read our Privacy Policy in full, but here are some of the principles that guide our business:

  • We will never sell your personal information.
  • We will never share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of promoting that third party.
  • We will always take care of the security of your information using strict encryption, complying with all privacy regulations and applying the highest security IT standards.
  • We will never directly send you a promotional email without your consent. To receive our newsletters and promotional messages, we request your opt-in consent and you can withdraw your opt-out at any time using the unsubscribe link contained in the email sent or through the user interface so that check ‘No’ under Edit Account Information > My information > Service announcement.

If you are unsure or have questions about how your data is collected or used, please contact us at SEMOSonline Support .

You can read our Privacy Policy in full below.

SEMOS jdoo is a simple trading company with its registered office in Sesvete, at Slavko Kovačića 8-C, Croatia, Tt-13 / 952-2 (Commercial Court in Zagreb), OIB: 34193795394, MB (CBS) ): 4615719.

The office address for customer contact is:

SEMOS j.d.o.o.
Slavko Kovacic Section 8-C, 10361 Sesvete – Kraljevec, City of Zagreb
Republic of Croatia

Goran Koleski Authorized Representative .

This Policy (together with our General Terms and Conditions , including the Data Processing Agreement and other terms to which they refer) is the basis of our processing any personal information we collect from you or that you make available to us.

Please read this Policy carefully to fully understand our position and practice regarding your personal information and how we treat it.

Pursuant to the GDPR ( General Data Protection Regulation ), SEMOS j.d.o.o., Slavko Kovačić Section 8-C, 10361 Sesvete – Kraljevec, City of Zagreb, OIB: 34193795394 acts as the processing manager.

We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • We may collect and store the personal information you enter when you fill out forms on our site such as purchase orders, requests to submit a quote, and the like.
  • We may also ask you for your personal information when you participate in our sweepstakes or promotional campaigns or if you report a problem with our site / service.
  • If you contact us, we may collect and keep records of such correspondence, including any personal information you provide in the course of the correspondence.
  • We may collect and store personal information you provide to us through surveys that we ask you to complete, although you are not required to respond.
  • We may collect and store personal information related to the transactions you carry out through our website or to fulfill your orders and service contracts.
  • We may collect and store personal information related to your visit to our web sites, such as traffic, location and other communications for our own safety, for diagnostic purposes, authentication, billing and invoicing.

If you are just browsing our web site then we collect the following personal information within our logs:

    • IP Address (see under Cookies and IP Addresses)

If you wish to use our services and products then we collect the following personal information:

    • First and last name
    • OIB
    • Address
    • Email Address
    • Phone numbers
    • IP address
    • Payment Details

Although we do not actively collect them, we may store any personal information you discover during live chat, support requests (tickets), or emails.

IPs

We collect IP address information for security reasons (preventing DDoS attacks, hacking, fraud, etc.) for the purposes of diagnostics and statistical traffic analysis to improve the quality and usability of our services.

In accordance with the GDPR, we collect this information for the purposes of our legitimate interests as processing manager.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer that is used to store your preferences and other information used by the websites you visit.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • User authentication when logging in or logging out of sites related to our services.
  • Analyze traffic to our site using Google Analytics (see Google Analytics below).
  • Tracking web site preferences.
  • Third-party services such as live chat.

If you enter into a service agreement with us or continue to use our site, you consent to the use of cookies.

You can block cookies by activating settings in your web browser that allow you to refuse to set all or some cookies. However, if you set your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be allowed to access all or part of our site.

If you do not set your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will send cookies as soon as you visit our website.

The personal information we collect from you is stored on our own servers in our own data center in the Republic of Croatia. However, we may share this information with third parties we work with for the purpose of fulfilling service contracts for you that may be located outside the European Economic Area, such as registrars and domain registrars, and the like.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the processing of such information outside the European Economic Area.

We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal data, regardless of where it is processed, is safe and treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and GDPR.

We pay the utmost attention to safeguarding all data and take all appropriate steps in accordance with the regulations on protection of personal data in force in the Republic of Croatia.

    • All personal information is collected through an encrypted link (https).
    • All personal information is stored behind a firewall in accordance with the highest IT standards, which is taken care of by our staff specialized in information security.
    • Physical access to all personal information is protected by appropriate standards.
    • There are access logs for all systems that store personal information
    • All passwords are encrypted.
    • Penetration tests are performed on all systems on a regular basis and are constantly monitored for vulnerabilities and attacks.

We use the personal information we collect about you in the following ways:

      • to verify your identity.
      • to deliver the products and provide the services you have contracted with us.
      • to fulfill our obligations arising from the contracts you have entered into with us.
      • to display the content of your web pages in the most efficient way on your device.
      • to answer your queries.
      • to provide information, deliver the product and provide the service you request from us in cases where you have given your consent to contact you.
      • Notify us of changes to our services.
      • to send promotional emails in cases where you have given your express consent.
      • to prevent fraud.
      • to detect, prevent, and diagnose potential security breaches.

The regulations on the protection of personal data govern the assumptions under which personal data may be collected and which we use as the legal basis for collection and processing. These legal bases are as follows.

Meeting contractual obligations

When you contract to provide one of our services or deliver some of our products, we must collect personal information from you to fulfill our contractual obligations (for example, to manage your account, issue invoices for services, contact you for customer support purposes, and the like ).

Compliance with legal obligations

The regulations in force in the Republic of Croatia impose on us the obligation to collect and process information for specific purposes, such as accounting purposes (eg invoicing) and to supply information in accordance with the requirements of judicial authorities.

Legitimate interests

As part of our day-to-day business, we collect information for legitimate interest purposes in a reasonable manner. For example, we collect and record IP addresses for fraud and security purposes, as well as for analyzing the use of our website.

Consent

In some cases, we may collect and process your personal information with your consent, for example when sending our newsletter and promotional emails. You may withdraw your consent to receive them at any time.

We only keep your information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the retention period, we will either delete or anonymize personal information so that it can no longer be linked to anyone.

We keep personal information relating to any <strong> financial transactions for at least 11 years </strong>, as determined by the <strong> regulations in force in the Republic of Croatia </strong>.

Like many other websites, we use certain third party services related to functionality such as card transaction processing and the like. Below is a list of companies we share information with daily. The list does not include the services of companies with whom we share anonymous information or who provide services on an ad hoc basis. We have carefully selected all of these suppliers and made sure that they all provide adequate GDPR protection.

SEMOS j.d.o.o.

We work with our SEMOSmultimedia, SEMOSrentIT, SEMOSinformatics departments in our business to maintain www.semos-online.eu websites and tailor third party software solutions to our needs, such as WHMCS (see below WHMCS). As part of providing these services, SEMOS Occasionally employees may have temporary and limited access to your personal information. SEMOS’s operations are fully GDPR compliant and a data processing contract has been concluded, and all SEMOS service providers are bound by a confidentiality agreement.

WHMCS

In our business we use WHMCS, the world’s leading software for web hosting business automation, which enables, among other things, automated bidding and user interface usage. The software is produced by WHMCS Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales ( www.whmcs.com ). Although the software is installed on our servers located in our own data center in the Republic of Croatia and is fully under our control, it is possible to grant WHMCS staff temporary and restricted access to the servers where they are hosted to resolve any technical problems with the software. Your personal information. WHMCS’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.whmcs.com/privacy-policy/

Croatian Telecom d.d. (PayWay)

We plan to introduce in our business for the purposes of online authorization of credit and debit cards in real time we use the service PayWay, provided by Hrvatski telekom d.d. Zagreb ( https://www.hrvatskitelekom.hr/poslovni/ict/payway ). The PayWay system completely prevents access to information for which the participants in the purchase process are not authorized, so that the number of the card with which the payment is paid is not even visible to Hrvatski telekom d.d. neither SEMOS j.d.o.o., but exclusively the card company and the cardholder online.

PayPal

We plan to introduce Paypal ( www.paypal.com ) in order to receive payment from customers. Please note that any transactions you make through Paypal are subject to the Paypal Privacy Policy available here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/en/privacy-full?locale.x=en_IE .

Tawk.to

We use the Tawk.to service (www.tawk.to) for our live chat service available on our website. If you contact us via a live chat, your conversation with us will be recorded and stored on servers used by Tawk.to and may be located outside the European Economic Area, so take into account that any personal information you disclose during the conversations can be so stored. After the interview is over, a transcript of the conversation is sent to our email address and may be stored in our system for future customer support purposes. The Tawk.to privacy policy is available here: https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

Comodo

If you purchase a Comodo SSL certificate from us ( www.comodo.com ) through us, you will be asked for certain personal information that must be provided to the publisher in order the publisher would perform all the necessary checks and register the certificate. Please note that during the verification process, the publisher may contact you by email, telephone or mail. Comodo’s privacy policy is available here: https://www.comodo.com/repository/privacy-policy.php

Globalsign

If you purchase through us an SSL certificate from Globalsign Publisher ( www.globalsign.com ), you will be required to provide certain personally identifiable information to the publisher in order the publisher would perform all the necessary checks and register the certificate. Please note that during the verification process, the publisher may contact you by email, telephone or mail. The Globalsign Publisher Privacy Policy is available here: https://downloads.globalsign.com/acton/attachment/2674/f-0a47/1/-/-/-/-/GlobalSignPrivacy-Policy.pdf

Geotrust, RapidSSL, Symantec

Like many other websites, we use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about the users of our sites, to find out how often they visit our sites, what pages they visit, what time they visit them, how long they stay and what countries they come from.

This information is collected through cookies and IP addresses, and the statistics obtained are used for the following purposes:

  • to improve web site usability.
  • To track the performance of your marketing campaigns.
  • to analyze behavior patterns.

If you do not want Google Analytics to collect this information, you can install a Google add-on for your browser to prevent this. You can download the plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

More information about how Google uses the information collected from our sites can be found here:https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=hr&gl=uk

We only send promotional emails if you have given your opt-in consent, and we will never sell or pass on your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

If you have given express consent to receive such messages, you can withdraw this consent at any time in three ways:

1. If you received the email, click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message.

2. Log in to your UI and select ‘No’ under Edit Account Information > My information > Service announcement.

3. Contact us at support@semos-online.eu

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

If a third party acquires partial or total ownership of SEMOS j.d.o.o.

If we have an obligation to disclose or share your personal information in order to fulfill any legal obligation, or to exercise our rights under the General Terms of the Agreement, the Data Processing Agreement or other contracts, or to protect our rights, property or > Security for your users or others. This includes sharing information with other companies and organizations for fraud and security breakthrough purposes.

We may place links to the websites of our business partners on our website. If you follow this link to any of these sites, please note that their own privacy policies apply to those sites and that SEMOSoline has no liability whatsoever for those policies.

Please review these policies before entering or submitting personal information through these sites.

According to the GDPR, from May 25, 2018 onwards, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, and we briefly describe it below.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal information when there is no legitimate interest in doing so:

    • when you dispute the accuracy of personal information, for the period that allows us as the processing manager to verify the accuracy of personal information.
    • when you object to data processing (see Right of Objection below), and we consider whether our legitimate reasons go beyond your reasons.
    • when processing is illegal and you are opposed to deleting personal information and instead seeking to limit their use.
    • when we no longer need personal information, but you ask for it to make, exercise or defend legal claims. You can exercise your right at any time by contacting us (see How to Contact Us below).

Right of access

GDPR gives you the right to ask us what your personal information is and how we process it and to give you access to that information.

You can exercise your right by contacting us (see How you can contact us below).

Please note that before processing any data access request, we need to verify your identity, and we may contact you further to make sure we understand what information you are requesting. Once we confirm your identity, we will provide the required information within 30 days. However, we may charge you an administrator fee if the request is manifestly ill-founded or excessive, and in particular if it is repeated.

In any case, if you are our existing user you can access your personal information through your user interface.

Right to Delete (Right to Forgot)

As an individual, you have the right to request the deletion of all your personal information that we have. However, please note that this is not an absolute right and so, for example, does not go beyond our legal obligations to keep accounting information.

You may request the deletion of your personal information when your information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed (for example, if you cancel all services used by us).

You can exercise your right by contacting us (see How you can contact us below).

Right to Correction

The GDPR gives you the right to correct any personal information that is incorrect or incomplete. Users can also refresh their personal information via the user interface, but in any case you can contact us (see below How to contact us).

Right to data portability

You have the right to request the submission of personal information that you have made available to us in machine-readable form. If you would like to receive a printout of your information in JSON format, please contact us (see below How to Contact Us).

Right of Objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information when there is no legitimate or legal reason to do so. You can exercise your right by contacting us (see How you can contact us below).

Your questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome and you may contact us in the following ways:

    • Existing users can send us a ticket request through their user interface. You can email us at support@semos-online.eu .
    • You can call us from 8am to 8pm on 01 8000 520.
    • You can write to us at:
      SEMOS j.d.o.o.
      Slavko Kovacic Section 8-C, 10361 Sesvete – Kraljevec, City of Zagreb
      Republic of Croatia

Although we will do our best to remedy any situation regarding your personal information that you are not happy about, if you feel that we are not properly handling your personal information you have the right to contact the supervisory authority. In this case, the supervisory authority is the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP). Contact information for AZOP can be found here: http://azop.hr/zastita-podataka-croatia/detail/contact-us

The latest version of this Privacy Policy was published and came into force on 11. May 2018

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems.

In order to use this website we use the following technically required cookies
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in_
  • wordpress_sec

Decline all Services
Accept all Services